Canada flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Edmonton, Alberta

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Edmonton, Alberta. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Edmonton, Alberta with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 9,9816,202
ShkoderAlbania 8,4725,265
SkikdaAlgeria 8,4485,249
SaltaArgentina 9,8666,131
San AntonioArgentina 11,4687,126
San LuisArgentina 10,6706,631
San RafaelArgentina 10,7216,662
Santa RosaArgentina 11,0836,887
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,2096,344
SarmientoArgentina 11,8007,333
Sydney (airport)Australia 13,3068,268
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 13,2978,263
SalzburgAustria 7,6704,766
SakiAzerbaijan 9,3145,788
SalyanAzerbaijan 9,5215,917
SamaxiAzerbaijan 9,4015,842
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 6,1283,808
SaveBenin 10,9366,796
Santa CruzBolivia 9,2725,762
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 8,2575,131
SalvadorBrazil 10,2086,344
Santa MariaBrazil 10,8986,772
SantaremBrazil 8,2445,123
SantosBrazil 10,7496,680
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,4836,514
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,8025,469
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,6576,001
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,9596,810
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,7086,654
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,6536,620
Sao LuisBrazil 8,8875,523
Sao MateusBrazil 10,6456,615
São PauloBrazil 10,6926,644
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,4526,495
Sena MadureiraBrazil 8,1475,063
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,8726,135
SerrinhaBrazil 10,0546,248
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,4546,496
SobralBrazil 9,2435,744
SoureBrazil 8,4565,255
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,6566,001
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,2787,008
SurubimBrazil 9,9146,161
SadovoBulgaria 8,6585,380
SandanskiBulgaria 8,6615,382
SofiaBulgaria 8,5545,315
SiemreapCambodia 11,7707,314
Sable Island, NsCanada 3,9652,464
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 508315
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 3,4932,170
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 1,210752
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 2,3671,471
Sarnia, OnCanada 3,3892,106
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 482300
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 2,1981,366
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 2,9861,856
Scott, SkCanada 342212
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 3,2051,991
Shearwater, NsCanada 3,6912,294
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 3,1031,928
Shingle Point, YtCanada 2,0991,304
Simcoe, OnCanada 1,485923
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 1,528949
Slave Lake, AbCanada 208129
Smithers, BcCanada 898558
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,7852,352
Summerside, PeCanada 3,5612,213
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 542337
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 536333
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 3,8242,376
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 7,9514,941
SalCape Verde 8,5545,316
SantiagoChile 10,5236,539
SewellChile 10,5946,583
ShanghaiChina 9,2055,720
ShantouChina 10,1946,335
ShenyangChina 8,1035,035
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 5,3493,324
Simon BolivarColombia 5,8573,640
San JoseCosta Rica 5,5153,427
SibenikCroatia 8,1755,080
SplitCroatia 8,2175,106
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,0214,363
StudsgårdDenmark 6,7454,192
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 5,2933,289
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 5,4343,377
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 5,3693,336
SalcedoDominican Republic 5,2803,281
SamanaDominican Republic 5,3593,330
San CristobalDominican Republic 5,3893,349
San J. MatasDominican Republic 5,2583,267
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 5,3533,326
San JuanDominican Republic 5,2873,286
San R. YumaDominican Republic 5,4683,398
SanchezDominican Republic 5,3423,320
SantiagoDominican Republic 5,2563,266
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 5,2153,241
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 5,3973,354
San GabrielEcuador 6,7404,188
SalloumEgypt 9,7496,058
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,9996,214
SohagEgypt 10,4966,522
St. KatrineEgypt 10,3496,431
San SalvadorEl Salvador 4,9193,057
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,7967,951
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 6,1653,831
StrasbourgFrance 7,3884,591
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,8294,865
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,5454,688
SukhumiGeorgia 8,9895,586
SchleswigGermany 6,9104,294
StuttgartGermany 7,4304,617
SamosGreece 9,1785,703
Skiros IslandGreece 8,9655,571
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,3075,783
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 3,5742,221
SiguiriGuinea 9,9116,159
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 4,8242,998
SzegedHungary 8,0805,021
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,8574,883
StykkisholmurIceland 4,8293,001
SagarIndia 11,3257,038
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 10,2356,360
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,2877,014
SemnanIran 10,0226,228
ShahroudIran 9,9476,181
ShirazIran 10,6786,635
ShannonIreland 6,3033,916
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,8364,869
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 8,3745,204
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 8,6555,378
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,9034,911
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 8,1615,071
Scuro MountainItaly 8,6265,360
SigonellaItaly 8,7545,440
SassandraIvory Coast 10,6966,647
SagaJapan 8,5795,331
SaigoJapan 8,1545,067
SakaiJapan 8,2195,107
SakataJapan 7,5714,705
SapporoJapan 7,1344,433
SaseboJapan 8,6175,355
SendaiJapan 7,5724,706
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,4905,276
ShimonosekiJapan 8,4845,272
ShinjoJapan 7,5604,698
ShionomisakiJapan 8,2785,144
ShirakawaJapan 7,7084,790
ShizuokaJapan 7,9984,970
SumotoJapan 8,2425,122
SuttsuJapan 7,2134,482
SuwaJapan 7,9184,920
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 10,2556,373
SavannakhetLaos 11,4107,090
SiauliaiLithuania 7,2184,485
SiluteLithuania 7,2234,488
SkopjeMacedonia 8,5625,321
Sambaba SudMadagascar 15,4189,581
SalimaMalawi 14,7809,184
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,8447,360
SibuMalaysia 12,5207,780
SanMali 10,0056,217
SegouMali 9,9186,163
SikassoMali 10,1356,298
St. BrandonMauritius 15,8449,846
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 4,4552,768
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 8,4475,249
SainshandMongolia 8,3095,163
SafiMorocco 8,0274,988
Sidi IfniMorocco 8,2315,115
SittweMyanmar 11,4377,107
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 12,4177,716
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 6,3783,964
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,9633,084
SaiqOman 11,4507,115
Salalah, DhofarOman 12,0747,503
SurOman 11,5257,162
SialkotPakistan 10,4136,471
SibbiPakistan 10,7716,693
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,4376,486
San Juan De MarconaPeru 8,4935,277
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,0616,873
SandomierzPoland 7,6924,780
SniezkaPoland 7,4894,654
SuwalkiPoland 7,3874,591
SzczecinPoland 7,1954,471
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 7,6284,740
Santa MariaPortugal 6,6904,157
San JuanPuerto Rico 5,6253,496
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 16,26410,107
Satu MareRomania 8,0184,983
SibiuRomania 8,2605,133
SulinaRomania 8,4985,281
SadrinskRussia 7,8214,860
Saint PetersburgRussia 6,9864,341
SalekhardRussia 6,6604,139
SaratovRussia 8,1715,078
SejmcanRussia 5,0923,164
SelagoncyRussia 6,0983,790
Simusir IslandRussia 6,2583,889
SkovorodinoRussia 6,9384,312
SmolenskRussia 7,5634,700
SociRussia 8,9165,541
SortovalaRussia 6,8164,236
SuntarRussia 6,3923,972
SurgutRussia 7,2324,494
SverdlovskRussia 7,7274,802
SyktyvkarRussia 7,1264,428
St MaartenSaint Martin 5,8363,627
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 11,9067,399
SeychellesSeychelles 14,4869,002
SingaporeSingapore 12,9948,075
SliacSlovakia 7,8104,853
SeoulSouth Korea 8,3405,183
SineijuSouth Korea 8,2205,108
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 7,4644,638
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 7,4304,617
Santander, CantabriaSpain 7,3274,553
SevilleSpain 7,7564,820
SennarSudan 11,9257,410
ShambatSudan 11,6647,248
ShendiSudan 11,5887,201
StenseleSweden 6,1723,835
StockholmSweden 6,7364,186
StorlienSweden 6,1953,850
SundsvallSweden 6,4173,988
SantisSwitzerland 7,5784,709
SongeaTanzania 14,5159,019
Sakon NakhonThailand 11,3677,064
SongkhlaThailand 12,5407,793
Suphan BuriThailand 11,7997,332
Surat ThaniThailand 12,3937,701
SurinThailand 11,6297,226
Sansanne-MangoTogo 10,5996,586
SokodeTogo 10,7696,692
SfaxTunisia 8,8295,487
SousseTunisia 8,7215,420
SamsunTurkey 9,0805,642
SiirtTurkey 9,5725,948
SivasTurkey 9,2615,755
SaragtTurkmenistan 9,9836,204
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 6,6534,134
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 5,9763,713
SarataUkraine 8,4065,223
SarnyUkraine 7,7794,834
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 8,6665,385
SumyUkraine 8,0304,990
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 11,1786,946
SaltoUruguay 10,8576,747
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 1,7811,107
Safford, AzUsa 2,3051,432
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 3,1431,953
Saint Leo, FlUsa 3,8302,380
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 2,4071,496
Saint Paul, NeUsa 1,8151,128
Saint Peter, MnUsa 1,7731,102
Salem, InUsa 2,6361,638
Salem, OrUsa 1,182735
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 1,428887
San Angelo, TexasUsa 2,6801,666
San Antonio, TexasUsa 2,9381,826
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 2,3351,451
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 1,9001,181
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 5,6263,496
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 2,1461,334
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 1,6231,008
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 2,2351,389
Santa Maria, CaUsa 2,1461,334
Santuck, ScUsa 3,2041,991
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 2,2051,370
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 3,4992,175
Scott City, KsUsa 1,9791,229
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 1,495929
Scottsburg, InUsa 2,6361,638
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 908564
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 920572
Sedan, KsUsa 2,2631,406
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 778483
Selma, AlUsa 3,1941,985
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 3,3042,053
Seymour, InUsa 2,6361,638
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 2,7771,726
Sheridan, WyUsa 1,088676
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 2,8211,753
Sioux City, IaUsa 1,7721,101
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 1,6531,027
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 2,4051,495
Southport, NcUsa 3,5272,192
Sparta, IlUsa 2,4961,551
Spencer, WvUsa 2,9391,826
Spickard, MoUsa 2,0981,303
Spokane, WaUsa 718446
Spooner, WiUsa 1,7681,099
Springfield, IlUsa 2,3541,463
Springfield, MissouriUsa 2,3841,482
St Paul Island, AkUsa 3,5012,175
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 1,6541,028
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 2,4081,496
Stambaugh, MiUsa 1,9571,216
Stamford, CtUsa 3,2382,012
State College, PaUsa 3,0031,866
State University, MsUsa 2,9981,863
State University, NmUsa 2,4551,525
Staunton, VaUsa 3,1251,942
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 1,539957
Steffenville, MoUsa 2,2111,374
Stockton, CaUsa 1,8401,144
Storm Lake, IaUsa 1,8141,127
Storrs, CtUsa 3,2972,049
Subiaco, ArUsa 2,5661,595
Summerville, ScUsa 3,4812,163
Sunnyside, WaUsa 961597
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 2,2451,395
Syracuse, NeUsa 1,9141,189
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 2,9561,837
SamarkandUzbekistan 9,6515,997
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 6,2723,897
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 6,5354,061
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,2064,478
SmaraWestern Sahara 8,3845,210
SocotraYemen 12,5577,803
SenangaZambia 14,4238,963
SerenjeZambia 14,5189,022
SeshekeZambia 14,6119,079
SolweziZambia 14,2188,835


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -